You have no items in your shopping cart.
Used by ancient Mayans, rosehip seed oil (aka rosehip oil) is made by press-extracting oil from the seeds of the wild rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) in the southern Andes in Chile. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, seeds/fruit/berry that remain on a rose bush after the roses have bloomed and lost their petals.
The extracted oil is a transparent, reddish-orange color liquid with an earthy scent that contains vitamin A, vitamin E, essential fatty aides, and linolenic acids. Rosehip seed oil skin benefits are plentiful.
ROSEHIP oil should not be confused with ROSE oil, which is extracted from the leaves of a completely different plant (rosa damascene).
Used topically, Rosehip Oil is suitable for all skin types, including skin that is sensitive, dry, oily, scarred, or damaged by UV radiation. Skin types that are oily or acne-prone will benefit more from using it sparingly, as it may irritate such skin conditions.
Full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, rosehip oil has a number of skin benefits. Rich in Vitamin A to fight against sun spots, wrinkles and promote skin regeneration, it can improve skin flexibility and permeability.
It’s also packed with molecules small enough to penetrate deep layers of the skin, improving moisture and collagen levels, while reducing wrinkles and fine lines.
Rosehip oil contains 80% fatty acids (omega 6 and omega 9) to help skin stay hydrated, while its antioxidants strengthen the skin’s protective barrier. Also high in retinoid acid, it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and brightens skin. Rosehip oil has a low comedogenic rating, meaning it’s less likely to clog your pores.
Because the extraction and pressing processes are so labor-intensive, many skincare companies sell versions that are less pure than needed. To get the most Rosehip Oil Skin Benefits, use only “Certified Organic Cold-Pressed Rose Hip Seed Oil” in the ingredients.
This lightweight oil is a natural source of vitamins and essential fatty acids such as omega-3, 6 and 9 and other polyphenols. Essential fatty acids promote skin cell growth and reduce redness caused by dermatitis, rosacea, and eczema.
As a significant source of vitamin A (retinol) and lycopene, it naturally encourages cell turnover and brightens dull skin. These nutrients are also responsible for an evening out skin color and reducing dark spots caused by sun damage. These ingredients give your skin a youthful appearance by accelerating the skin’s cellular activity and slowing aging processes.
Rosehip Oil is an excellent source of antioxidants. These antioxidants, like vitamin E and beta-carotene, create a barrier on the skin’s surface to protect against environmental damage.
Rosehip Oil was used for more than 2,000 years by the women of Mayan, Egyptian, and Native American communities. Cleopatra is rumored to have loved rosehip oil.
It takes about 70,000 rosehip seeds to produce a single 10mL bottle of Waxhead Repair Serum.
1. Read your skincare ingredients — Next time you grab your skincare, flip it over and actually read the ingredients, including the “inactive” ones.
2. Understand the ingredients — Do you know what all of the ingredients are and what they’re doing? We want everyone to know what good ingredients are, regardless of whether they use our products or not. Your skin is worth it.
3. Buy clean skincare — Waxhead is dedicated to using only the healthiest, safest, most effective ingredients in our sunscreens and skincare products. Shop Clean Skincare here.
4. Teach a friend — If you know someone who might still be buying skincare with shady ingredients, please share the above info with them. It could have a serious impact on their life – in the sun, and out. Thanks for spreading the word to the ones you care about, and here’s to thriving in the sun.
We built Waxhead’s four modern, sun-safety strategies on traditional methods used for thousands of years. #ThriveInTheSun