waxhead sunscreen + skincare INGREDIENTS

Waxhead Skincare Ingredients

Uncommonly Safe Ingredients

Waxhead uses only superior quality, minimally processed ingredients. Our sunscreens contain only non-nano, uncoated, French process Zinc Oxide, 100% certified organic edible-grade inactive ingredients, and absolutely NO petrochemicals. Although the FDA recognizes many active and inactive ingredients for use in sunscreen, very few meet Waxhead’s elite standards. Our uncommonly safe formulations are all eco-friendly, baby-safe, reef safe, biodegradable, soy-free, gluten-free, corn-free and dairy-free. Our skincare products are also cruelty-free, tested only on humans (never animals) per the FDA’s 2011 OTC Sunscreen Monograph regulations.

Uncommonly Effective Ingredients

Waxhead sunscreens provide true broad-spectrum coverage. Unlike common sunscreens containing petrochemicals or titanium dioxide, our zinc oxide formulas deliver the most effective protection across the entire UVA/UVB spectrum, defending the skin by absorbing and scattering UV radiation, protecting effectively against both sunburn and deep tissue damage. Sunscreens that use anything other than non-nano zinc oxide as their sole active ingredient do not protect deeper skin tissues nearly as well as Waxhead.


Ingredient Details + Source of Origin


Another top moisturizer, Beeswax protects and repairs rough, dry or chapped skin by locking in moisture. Beeswax is rich in Vitamin A and has emollient properties, softening and rehydrating skin while aiding in cellular reconstruction. It is also non-comedogenic: it won’t clog pores. Plus it has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, making it effective in the treatment of acne. We use only non-GMO, certified organic beeswax in our skincare products.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > Argentina, Turkey

Sweet Orange Essential Oil is derived from the outer peel of an orange and contains antioxidant properties to help neutralize free radicals and relieve stress on the immune system. Citrus oils kill germs, boosts physical and mental energy levels and helps remove toxins and impurities from cells. As an acne treatment, citrus oil is a natural antibacterial while providing vitamin C to protect and heal skin cells, promote the production of collagen and fight signs of aging.

EWG Rating: 1

 

After cocoa butter has been extracted from the cacao bean, the remaining solids are ground into a fine cocoa powder that’s light to medium brown in color, which works perfectly as a tint in our Tinted Sport Sticks. Cocoa is a rich substance, high in minerals and nutrients, including flavanols that decrease effects of UV rays and reduce skin roughness. Cocoa also enhances skin elasticity, density, and hydration, while stimulating blood flow. We use only fair-trade certified natural organic cocoa powder.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador, Columbia, Mexico, Peru, Nicaragua

Coconut oil has been a skin softener for 1000s of years. Our certified organic extra virgin coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut and is fairly traded and less processed than refined coconut oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is an excellent skin moisturizer, providing necessary hydration to keep skin nourished and help repair damaged skin cells.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > India, Philippines, Sri Lanka

 

CoEnzyme Q10 (aka CoQ10) regenerates cells, stimulates collagen and provides biological energy inside cells to revive skin from within. It is a critical nutrient for maintaining youthful skin and a fat-soluble antioxidant that enhances skin cell regeneration and proper structural integrity. CoQ10 is naturally produced inside cells, but as we age its production is gradually reduced, and it’s important to supplement skin with its important nutrients.

EWG Rating: 1

Product > Repair Serum

Emulsifying wax helps bond oils and water-based ingredients. Our emulsifying wax is sourced from only non-GMO plant fats and esters. “NF” on our label means the wax meets National Formulary standards. Our vegetable emulsifying wax blend contains cetearyl alcohol (safely used for decades) and polysorbate 60 (used widely in organic skincare products). These ingredients have no risk at the low concentrations we use. We use this ingredient only in our Tinted Tube sunscreens.

EWG Rating: 4

Origin > USA, Canada

 

Guar Gum is sourced from the seeds of the guar plant and made by grinding the tissue produced inside the seeds of beans. We use it in our body wash to help thicken the liquid soap (and give it a creamy feeling) and condition hair and skin. Guar gum is a polysaccharide that acts as a thickener, emulsifier, and helps the zinc oxide particles be suspended within the body wash.

EWG Rating: 1

Naturally occurring Iron Oxides have been used in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxide is non-irritating and non-allergenic. We use it as a non-toxic pigment to add color to our Tinted Tube sunscreen. Research shows sunscreen with zinc oxide and iron oxide help those suffering with melasma.

EWG Rating: 2

Origin > USA

 

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually a liquid plant wax from the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub native to Arizona, southern California and Mexico. Long used effectively in folk medicine, it’s now commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin. Jojoba oil does not clog pores. It contains vitamins E and B complex, zinc and iodine. We use only certified organic Jojoba oil.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > Argentina, Israel, Panama, USA

Sometimes called wool wax, Lanolin is a byproduct of Merino sheep, and was used as a moisturizer in Greek and Roman times. Lanolin naturally protects sheep from harsh weather conditions, and when used in our products, protects skin from extreme conditions in the same way. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin, and emollients like lanolin work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin. No sheep are harmed during the collection of lanolin. Once they are sheared, lanolin is extracted from the wool. We use only superfine lanolin, the highest quality, purest grade available.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > USA, Canada

 

Our certified organic extra virgin olive oil is obtained from the first pressing of the olive and left in its natural unrefined state. Olive oil conditions and moisturizes skin naturally and contributes to skin elasticity. Containing three major antioxidants (vitamin E, polyphenols and phytosterols), olive oil protects the skin from premature aging, restoring skin smoothness and protecting against UV radiation. Olive oil penetrates deeply into skin, cleansing without clogging pores.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > Italy, Spain

Natural Peppermint Oil is an essential oil used as long ago as ancient Rome and Egypt. Peppermint oil improves memory, raises alertness and creates a cooling sensation on the skin. It also exhibits antiviral, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, antioxidant, antiseptic, and natural insect repellent properties. Most importantly, it heals cracked lips, which is why we use it in our lip balm. We only certified organic peppermint oil.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > India

 

Used by ancient Mayans, rosehip seed oil comes from the seeds of a rose bush grown in Chile. This lightweight oil is a natural source of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids to help repair damaged skin cells and fill in fine lines and acne scars, correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin. Rosehip oil is a dry oil that penetrates deep into all the layers of the skin where it regenerates cells and increases collagen production. It is also high in retinoid acid, which reduces the appearance of wrinkles and brightens skin. It has a low comedogenic rating, meaning it’s less likely to clog pores or cause breakouts. We use only certified organic, cold-pressed rosehip seed oil.

EWG Rating: 1

Coconut oil has been a skin softener for thousands of years. Our saponified certified organic extra virgin coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut and is fairly traded and less processed than refined coconut oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is an excellent skin moisturizer, providing necessary hydration to keep skin nourished and help repair damaged skin cells.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > India, Philippines, Sri Lanka

 

Our saponified certified organic extra virgin olive oil is obtained from the first pressing of the olive and left in its natural unrefined state. Olive oil conditions and moisturizes skin naturally and contributes to skin elasticity. Containing three major antioxidants (vitamin E, polyphenols and phytosterols), olive oil protects skin from premature aging, restoring skin smoothness and protecting against UV radiation. Olive oil penetrates deeply into skin, cleansing without clogging pores.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > Italy, Spain

Ancient West African history contains mentions of jars of rich shea butter used for skin and hair care. Naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F (linoleic acid), shea butter offers some UV protection and provides skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Much more than a moisturize, it delivers key anti-inflammatory and anti-aging components to skin. Our 100% pure, unrefined, certified organic shea butter is produced by a woman-owned, fair-trade cooperative in Ghana.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > West Africa

 

Purer water supports purer skin. We use only Eldorado Springs artesian water, which is purer because the confining layers of rock and clay impede the movement of contamination. Eldorado Springs is one of the world’s purest natural sources of water, which is not chemically treated in any way. The location and unique geological environment of the source ensures consistently pure water, which has been consumed by humans for countless generations.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > Colorado, USA

Vanilla beans are picked when their green tips turn yellow, then cured to produce their characteristic rich color, flavor, and aroma. Our certified organic vanilla extract is a good source of B vitamins and rich in antioxidants, and its antibacterial properties make it beneficial for the treatment of acne. The smell of vanilla is known to directly enhance brain activity and induce calmness.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > USA

 

Vegetable glycerin is a natural humectant (something that retains moisture). When used with other natural oils, it seals in moisture on the top layer of skin, while other ingredients work deeper into cells to provide long-lasting moisture. Glycerin increases the thickness of the epidermal layer, helping keep harmful chemicals and environmental elements out, while maintaining water balance and nourishing the skin. Our certified organic vegetable glycerin is a natural product derived from certified organic vegetables, never animals or petroleum.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > India

Vitamin A stimulates skin cell rejuvenation, as well as enhances the production of the important architectural skin cell proteins collagen and elastin that are critically present in youthful skin. Vitamin A helps keep skin hydrated while reducing signs of aging, including wrinkles and dark pigmentation. The tiny molecules of Vitamin A allow the oil to sink deep into the skin for long-lasting moisture. Vitamin A, when used in sunlight (and why EWG gives this ingredient a poor score), can speed replication of damaged skin cells. This is why our Repair Serum should only be used at night (without sunlight).

EWG Rating: 9

Origin > USA, Canada

 

Natural vitamin D is actually a hormone the body cannot create it on its own, producing it when sunlight converts cholesterol on the skin into vitamin D3. Topical application allows vitamin D3 to go straight into the skin without metabolizing in the body. Studies show that skin wounds need vitamin D3 to protect against infection and begin normal repair processes. It’s also an effective treatment for psoriasis, acne and eczema, while boosting skin elasticity and stimulating collagen production. We use only natural vitamin D3 (never synthetic).

EWG Rating: 5

Origin > USA, India

Vitamin E is a superb antioxidant known for its skin-healing properties and free radical quenching. It is a fat-soluble nutrient and antioxidant, defends against oxidative stress, improves skin elasticity, and prevents wrinkles, age spots and blemishes. Vitamin E can reduce the appearance of scars or burns by normalizing the color and texture of the skin, all while stimulating healing and growth of new skin cells. We use only Vitamin E oil from certified organic, non-GMO sunflower seeds.

EWG Rating: 1

Origin > USA

 

Zinc oxide absorbs UV energy via bandgap absorption and reflects and scatters in the visible spectrum, preventing skin penetration and cell damage. The broadest spectrum UVA/UVB reflector that’s FDA-approved for sunscreen use, zinc oxide is also the only FDA-approved active ingredient for use on children under 6 months of age. Zinc oxide holds tight to its electrons when it absorbs UV energy, limiting the creation of free radicals that cause oxidative damage and increase the risk of skin cancer. We use non-nano, uncoated, French process Zinc Oxide as our sole active sunscreen ingredient.

EWG Rating: 2

Origin > USA

JOIN US! #THRIVEINTHESUN

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page